Privacy Policy

  • PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY
    • EVA.ai is a software and trade name owned by LUCKYLINK (UK) Ltd
    • The Privacy Policy of LUCKYLINK (UK) Ltd (Company Number 08700214), having its seat and registered address at Martlet House, E1 Yeoman Gate Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QZ (“Luckylink”, “we”, “us” or “our”) describes the types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our website (www.eva.ai) (“Website”) and related software application (“App”) (together, the “Platform”), as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.
    • Luckylink qualifies as a Data Controller under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)). As such, we aim to comply with all legal obligations which the GDPR implies on Data Controllers.
    • We have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the standards we have in place to protect the data we collect about individuals that is necessary for:
      • providing the products and services that we offer; and
      • the normal day-to-day operations of our business.
    • By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for our users, customers and the public to understand what data we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights each individual has with respect to their data in our possession.
  • WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO
    • We handle data in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users.
    • Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information which we store about the individuals in those businesses or companies.
    • The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.
    • If, at any time, an individual provides data or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purposes specified.
    • The Platform is not available to children (persons under the age of 18 years).
    • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will make sure to keep users notified in advance of any such changes.

 

  • THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    • In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect data where we have a legitimate interest, pursuant to contract or with your consent. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share data when we are required to do so by third parties, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:
      • Personal Information. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, nationality, family details and other information – that allows us to identify who the individual is and share details as part of our services;
      • Candidate Information & Activity. We may collect personal information from candidates including work experience, qualifications, work eligibility, correspondence details of job applications (PDF), and  attachments stored against user profile (original files) – that allows us to share details as part of our services;
      • Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information – that allows us to contact the individual;
      • Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information – that allows us to transact with the individual and/or process payment for our services;
      • Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about the individual’s activities, including activities with our partners (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Google+) – that allows us to track those activities and share details as part of our services.
      • Statistical & Device Information. We may also collect statisitical and device information about an individual’s online and offline activity as specified in our Cookies Policy – we use this information to tailor and improve our services.
    • We may collect other similar information and personal data about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with the principles established in this Privacy Policy.
    • We may also collect data by which an individual cannot be identified such as information regarding their computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address.
    • Automatic processing of name-related data by Luckylink is dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the amended French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties. Specifically, pursuant to article 32, the user is hereby notified that any information an individual submits via the Platform is needed so that his/her request can be answered; this information is sent to Luckylink, which is responsible for processing the date for administrative an businesses purposes.
  • HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
    • Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of the Platform, products and services, an enquiry about Luckylink or generally dealing with us. However, we may also receive data from other sources such as advertising, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Google+). In particular, information is likely to be collected as follows:
      • Registrations/Subscriptions/Purchases. When an individual registers, subscribes and or purchases a product, service, list, account, connection or other process whereby they enter data details or grant access to information in order to receive or access something, including a transaction or services;
      • Accounts/Memberships. When an individual submits their details to open an account and/or become a member with us;
      • When an individual grants us access to their accounts with our business partners (such as Facebook or Twitter) – ;
      • Supply/Contact. When an individual supplies us with services or contacts us in any way; and
      • Pixel Tags. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read and they tell us whether mail has been opened.
    • If, at any time, a third party provides data or other information about any individual, we will require consent to provide such information to us for the purpose specified.
    • Luckylink will publish changes to the way that information is collected at the point of collection and within this policy. As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will ensure that an individual provides express consent when their data is being collected in any other way.
    • We may also collect anonymous data such as traffic, IP addresses and transaction statistics, which may be used and shared on an aggregated and anonymous basis.
  • HOW DATA IS STORED
    • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and with third parties. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.
    • You hereby consent to this transfer, storing or processing.
  • WHEN DATA IS USED
    • We will not use any data other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission, or where we have a legitimate interest. The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted.
    • We will retain data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, being not longer than 7 years unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
    • Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual. This may include, subject to necessary consent (as required):
      • the provision of goods and services between an individual and us;
      • verifying an individual’s identity, work experience or qualifications;
      • communicating with an individual about:
        • their relationship with us;
        • our goods and services;
        • our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects; and/or
        • competitions, surveys and questionnaires, for which we will get expressed consent at the point of submission;
      • investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
      • as required or permitted by any law (including the GDPR).
    • If you publicly post about Luckylink, or communicate directly with us, on a social media website, we may collect and process the data contained in such posts or in your public profile for the purpose of addressing any customers services requests you may have and to monitor and influence public opinion.
  • WHEN DATA IS DISCLOSED
    • We disclose an individual’s information as necessary to perform the services on the Platform. It may also be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s data to third parties in a manner compliant with the GDPR in the course of our business, such as for processing activities like website hosting.
    • We will not disclose or sell an individual’s data to unrelated third parties under any circumstances unless applicable consent has been obtained for us to engage other companies to perform tasks on our behalf and we need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. We will ensure that any such providers comply with the principles of the GDPR.
    • There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:
      • where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
      • as required by any law, including but not limited to court orders; and/or
      • in order to sell our business (as we may transfer data to a new owner).
    • We will not disclose an individual’s data to any entity outside of the EEA, unless that entity operates in an environment governed by requirements that are at least equivalent to the GDPR. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of the United Kingdom will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard data as we do.
    • We may partner with or utilise third-party service providers (such as Gmail from Google, Inc) to communicate with an individual and to store contact details about an individual. These service providers may be located outside the United Kingdom, including the United States of America (subject to the Privacy Shield), another adequate protection country or otherwise in compliance with the GDPR.
    • If the Company gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of the business to another company, you consent to us sharing information with that company before and after the transaction closes.
  • THIRD PARTY SERVICES, WEBSITES AND Accounts
    • We may share an individual’s information with third parties for the processing and storage of certain personal information. For example:
      • all information may be processed and stored with cloud service providers (currently OVH, with headquarters at 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France)
      • all information related to work experience, qualifications and other required personal information verifications may be processed by background check service providers;
      • all payment information may be provided to and processed by a payment gateway (such as ww.Stripe.com or paypal.com)
    • Any such information shall be processed on terms which are substantially the same as those set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • We may link your account with a third party (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Google+) to our services to enable certain functionality, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (including your profile picture, friends or contacts).
    • The information we may obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies. We recommend that you read any third party privacy policies before entering any personal information.
  • COOKIE POLICY
    • Our Platform may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Platform and also allows us to improve our Platform. By continuing to browse the Platform, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
    • A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Platform.
    • Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.
  • OPTING “IN” OR “OUT”
    • An individual may withdraw consent or opt to not have us collect their data and communicate with them at certain times by not providing express content This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us. They will be aware of this when:
      • Opt In. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
      • Opt Out. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us. An individual may revoke their consent at any time, and the decision to opt out will be made through the same media which allowed the individual to opt in (and other additional media).
    • If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us on the details below.
  • THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF DATA
    • We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s data from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.
    • The security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, data where the security of information is not within our control.
    • We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s data to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
    • If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their data, they should let us know immediately.
    • To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the data where we were authorised to provide that person with the data.
  • HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION
    • The Act gives you the right to request from us the data that we have about you.
    • If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the data we hold about an individual within 7 days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.
    • It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful data. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.
    • We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the data we hold about them. them if such a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We reserve the right to clarify the specific information your request relates to.
    • Information will be provided within one month of receipt of the request.
    • Upon your request, we will delete your information and personal data from our active databases.
  • COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES
    • You have the right to object to processing not based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); and direct marketing;, unless we hold legitimate grounds for processing or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.
    • If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their data, they should address their complaint in writing to the details below.
    • If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s data, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.
    • If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s data which is likely to result in a high risk for the rights and freedoms of the data subject we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established ,what was accessed and how it was accessed.
  • ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY
    • If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website at www.luckylink.com/privacy. It is your responsibility to refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.
    • We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Act and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Act.
  • CONTACTING US
    • All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer

Luckylink (UK) Ltd

support@luckylink.com

Martlet House, E1 Yeoman Gate Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QZ

You may contact us by email in the first instance.